Administration for Children and Families - OFVPS
- Opportunities linked
- 6
- Recorded awards (total)
- $499,579,697
- Median recorded award
- $756,818
Records in this library attributed to this funder.
Sum of the awards we hold for this funder. A floor on its giving, not a filing total.
The midpoint of the awards we hold, not a cap and not a filing median.
- Data year
- Not stated
The most recent fiscal year among the awards we hold, as the source wrote it.
Why there is no giving history here
Award listings from USASpending are not connected yet. What is missing here is a feed on our side, not a document this funder has failed to publish - the listings are public and we have not connected them.
Derived from awards
Computed from the 142 recipients we hold an award to. This is where money we can see went, which is not the same as a statement of what this funder sets out to fund — and the gap between the two is widest where our coverage is thinnest.
Programmes, by money awarded
- 93.592$436,023,539187 awards
- 93.496$63,556,15843 awards
Where the recipients are
The recipient's own location, not where the work happens. A national body headquartered in Washington spends money everywhere.
- TX $131,528,842
- CA $84,534,063
- DC $40,008,278
- MN $38,170,894
- PA $31,403,927
- MT $25,218,198
- AK $24,717,680
- IL $18,126,253
- NY $13,326,633
- GA $13,016,995
- HI $9,971,550
- CO $6,132,755
- NV $5,859,916
- OK $3,758,360
- KY $3,570,612
- AZ $3,476,500
- NE $3,452,533
- MD $3,059,511
- VT $3,018,799
- OR $3,016,801
Award sizes
Fixed bands rather than this funder's own quantiles, so two funders can be compared. A per-funder split would make every distribution look the same shape.
- 100k-500k 62
- 25k-100k 1
- 500k-2m 123
- over-2m 43
- under-25k 1
By fiscal year
A trend across the years we import, which is a bounded window. A year with no bar is a year outside it, not a year with no funding.
- FY2015 $40,518,891 (1)
- FY2016 $75,180,329 (24)
- FY2017 $4,545,263 (2)
- FY2019 $2,508,052 (2)
- FY2020 $129,428,603 (28)
- FY2021 $174,940,165 (73)
- FY2022 $13,305,279 (5)
- FY2023 $17,528,341 (39)
- FY2024 $41,624,774 (56)
Giving history, from the awards we hold
No dated awards on file for this funder
This table takes one row per fiscal year, built from the awards we hold. We have connected none for this funder that state a year, so there is nothing to group. That is a gap in our coverage, not a finding that the funder gave nothing.
Who has received money from this funder
230 awards on file, largest first, ranging $0 to $80,599,760.
| Recipient | State | Amount | Fiscal year |
|---|---|---|---|
| LICENSE TO FREEDOM | Not stated | $428,340 | 2023 |
| METROPOLITAN ORGANIZATION COUNTERING SEXUAL ASSAULT | Not stated | $427,270 | 2023 |
| EAST LOS ANGELES WOMEN'S CENTER | Not stated | $425,430 | 2023 |
| SAFEHAVEN OF TARRANT COUNTY | Not stated | $408,967 | 2023 |
| WOMEN'S INITIATIVE FOR SELF-EMPOWERMENT | Not stated | $404,813 | 2023 |
| ASIAN/PACIFIC ISLANDER DOMESTIC VIOLENCE RESOURCE PROJECT | Not stated | $391,334 | 2023 |
| DELTA HEALTH ALLIANCE, INC. | Not stated | $390,740 | 2023 |
| INTERNATIONAL COUNCIL FOR REFUGEES AND IMMIGRANTS, INC. | Not stated | $384,562 | 2023 |
| NATIONAL ALLIANCE TO END SEXUAL VIOLENCE | Not stated | $379,344 | 2023 |
| MY SISTERS' PLACE, INC. | Not stated | $378,479 | 2021 |
| MASSACHUSETTS ALLIANCE OF PORTUGUESE SPEAKERS, INC. | Not stated | $374,743 | 2023 |
| SAHELI INC | Not stated | $371,492 | 2023 |
| NEVADA URBAN INDIANS INC. | Not stated | $370,355 | 2023 |
| RED CLIFF BAND OF LAKE SUPERIOR CHIPPEWA INDIANS OF WISCONSIN | Not stated | $363,853 | 2021 |
| PARA LOS NINOS | Not stated | $354,519 | 2023 |
| CHILDREN'S HOME & AID SOCIETY OF ILLINOIS | Not stated | $353,109 | 2021 |
| CHICANOS POR LA CAUSA, INC | Not stated | $348,564 | 2023 |
| CENTER FOR THE PACIFIC-ASIAN FAMILY, INC. | Not stated | $341,710 | 2023 |
| TRI-COUNTY COMMUNITY ACTION AGENCY, INC. | Not stated | $309,324 | 2023 |
| YOUNG WOMEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION | Not stated | $303,579 | 2023 |
| KAN-WIN | Not stated | $291,076 | 2023 |
| CENTER FOR FAMILY SERVICES INC | Not stated | $276,928 | 2021 |
| DOMESTIC VIOLENCE ACTION CENTER | Not stated | $251,854 | 2023 |
| WOMEN IN SAFE HOMES | Not stated | $236,718 | 2021 |
| METROPOLITAN FAMILY SERVICES | Not stated | $233,914 | 2023 |
| THE CENTER FOR HOPE & HEALING INC | Not stated | $221,194 | 2023 |
| BOAT PEOPLE S.O.S., INC. | Not stated | $214,285 | 2023 |
| MY SISTERS HOUSE | Not stated | $183,636 | 2023 |
| THE SAFE CENTER LI, INC. | Not stated | $61,618 | 2024 |
| DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COALITION AGAINST DOMESTIC VIOLENCE | Not stated | $0 | 2021 |
Source: USASpending.gov federal award records. Federal awards only. Last synced 2026-09-15.
What this funder funds
Derived from how this funder's 6 linked opportunities are classified, not from a funding strategy the funder published.
- Health & Human Services6
Currently open opportunities
Nothing from this funder is open right now
We hold 6 records from this funder, none of them currently open. A programme that has closed may well reopen; the official pages are linked from each record.
What this funder’s awards look like
Counted over the award rows we hold for this funder. These are statistics over published records, not a model’s reading of them, and not a prediction.
Included with Studio
The counts and the median above stay free, because they are the evidence for everything else. Studio adds the breakdowns: which states the awards went to, what kind of organisation received them, and how the amounts are distributed.
See what Studio includes